holding spouses "lived with" each other even though they maintained legal residences in different states
[…] Clear policy language must be enforced as written and the policy should be given the fair, reasonable and sensible construction that would be given by the average person purchasing insurance. Petitioner also states "the court is directed to avoid strained or forced construction which might lead to absurd or nonsensical results." Petitioner suggests the policy construction given by the Court of Appeals led to an absurd result when it concluded that under the language of the policy Ms. Ross did not own the Eagle and it was not available for her regular use.
RCW 48.18.520: "Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, or modified by any rider, endorsement, or application attached to and made a part of the policy."
RCW 48.18.190: "No agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made a part of the policy."
Supplemental Br. of Pet'r at 8 (citing Mid-Century, Ins. Co. v. Henault, 128 Wn.2d 207, 212, 905 P.2d 379 (1995)).