Ross v. State
[…] SCR 123.

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a jury verdict, of statutory sexual seduction, open or gross lewdness, and sexual assault of a child under 16 years of age. Fifth Judicial District Court, Nye County; Kimberly A. Wanker, Judge. Appellant raises three issues on appeal.

The district court merged the statutory sexual seduction and the sexual assault with a child under 16 years of age counts.

First, appellant argues that the district court erred by allowing the victim to testify to uncharged acts of misconduct pursuant to NRS 48.035(3), which permits evidence of other acts or crimes that are "so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." Specifically, appellant contends that the uncharged acts of misconduct that occurred in California before the alleged offense in Nevada were inadmissible because the "alleged relationship between Appellant and the alleged victim could have been made known to have begun in California without any