1:21-cv-22489-KMM
[…] Defendant seeks $180.00 in fees for service of four subpoenas, consisting of: (1) the service of a subpoena on Citrus Network, Inc. Housing Program for $60.00; (2) the service of a subpoena on Transition, Inc. Volunteer Programs Office for $30.00; (3) the service of a subpoena on Palm Medical Center for $30.00; and (4) the service of a subpoena on Florida International University for $60.00. (ECF No. 40-1 at 4-7).
Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.