Ross v. Slagle
[…] See Moradi, 673 F.2d at 727.

B. Futility

As noted, the purpose of the meritorious defense requirement is to ensure that granting relief from the judgment under Rule 60(b) would not "in the end [be] a futile gesture." Boyd, 905 F.2d at 769. Relief from judgment in this instance would be a futile gesture.

Petitioner claims in his § 2254 Petition that the North Carolina legislature created a protected liberty interest under the due process clause when it enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711(c). That statute provides that "[a] defendant who is confined in an institution in this State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other criminal charges pending against him" may file a written request "with the clerk of the court where the other charges are pending" to "require the prosecutor prosecuting such charges to proceed pursuant to this section." § 15A-711(c) (2015). "If the prosecutor does not proceed . . . within six months from the date the request is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed." Id. According to the Petition, on October 14, 2010, while he was incarcerated in another county on unrelated charges, Petitioner filed a § 15A-711(c) motion to proceed with the possession of firearms charges in the Cleveland County Superior Court.