1:17-cv-00344-FDW
[…] Rule 4, 28 U.S.C.A. foll. § 2254. This Petition may be adjudicated on the record before the Court; no answer is required of Respondent.
III. DISCUSSION
According to the Petition, on October 14, 2010, while Petitioner was incarcerated in another county on unrelated charges, he filed a motion under § 15A-711(c) in Cleveland Count Superior Court to proceed with the possession of firearms charges. (§ 2254 Pet. 7.) Section 15A-711 provides the procedures for securing attendance at hearings and trials of criminal defendants who are incarcerated in institutions within the State. Subsection 15A-711(c) provides that "[a] defendant who is confined in an institution in this State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other criminal charges pending against him" may file a written request "with the clerk of the court where the other charges are pending" to "require the prosecutor prosecuting such charges to proceed pursuant to this section." § 15A-711(c) (2015). The defendant also must serve the prosecutor with the request, and "[i]f the prosecutor does not proceed pursuant to [§ 15A-711](a) within six months from the date the request is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed." Id.