1:18-cv-00354-FDW
[…] The Court is guided by Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, which directs district courts to dismiss habeas petitions when it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief. Rule 4, 28 U.S.C.A. foll. § 2254. This Petition may be adjudicated on the record before the Court; no answer is required of Respondent.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Ground One
In Ground One of the Petition, Petitioner claims the State violated his right to due process when it failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711(c) (2015). Section 15A-711 provides procedures for securing attendance at hearings and trials of criminal defendants who are incarcerated in correctional institutions within the State. Under § 15A-711(c), "[a] defendant who is confined in an institution in this State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other criminal charges pending against him" may file a written request "with the clerk of the court where the other charges are pending" to "require the prosecutor prosecuting such charges to proceed pursuant to [§ 15A-711(a)]" § 15A-711(c). The defendant also must serve the prosecutor with the request, and "[i]f the prosecutor does not proceed pursuant to [§ 15A-711](a) within six months from the date the request is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed." Id. To "proceed pursuant to [§ 15A-711(a)]," the prosecutor must make a written request of the custodian of the institution where the defendant is confined for temporary release of the defendant for trial"; the temporary release may not exceed 60 days. See § 15A-711(a).