1:18-cv-00354-FDW
[…] Thus, Petitioner could not appeal the trial court's denial of his MAR by way of a PHC.
Next, according to North Carolina's statutory provisions governing habeas corpus proceedings,
[e]very person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty within this State, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or on any pretense whatsoever, except in the cases specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 17-4, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this Chapter, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and, if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-3 (emphasis added). Under § 17-4, an application for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus "shall" be summarily denied "[w]here persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." § 17-4(2) (emphasis added). Thus, Petitioner could not seek a writ of habeas corpus for release from the final judgment entered on April 18, 2013 by the Superior Court of Cleveland County.