Ross v. Sioux Chief Mfg. Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Ross has offered sufficient evidence to create factual issues for resolution by a jury and to raise genuine doubt as the legitimacy of defendants' motives. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on this claim must be denied.

B. Missouri Service Letter Statute

Pursuant to R.S.Mo. § 290.140, an employee who is discharged from employment may request a letter from the employer "setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged . . ." An employee who requests a service letter from the employer has a cause of action against the employer if it fails to issue the letter or issues a letter which does not conform to all of the statutory requirements. See Callantine v.