CASE NO. 6:15-cv-2629-T-02TGW
[…] Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). See also Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975) ("It has long been accepted that a person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial."). Florida uses the same standard. See Fla. Stat. § 916.12(1) ("A defendant is incompetent to proceed within the meaning of this chapter if [he] does not have sufficient present ability to consult with . . . his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against . . . him.").
When presented with a claim of incompetency, a reviewing court considers "whether the objective facts known to the trial court at the time create a bona fide doubt as to mental competency," regardless of whether the party requested a competency hearing or determination. Wright v.