No. ED 107725
[…] M.C.-B. ex rel. T.B. v. Hazelwood School Dist. , 417 S.W.3d 261, 264-65 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). To prove a genuine dispute as to the material facts exists, "the non-moving party may not rely on mere allegations or denials of the pleadings, but must produce affidavits, depositions, answers to interrogatories, or admissions on file." B.B. , 541 S.W.3d at 651.
Finally, "we will affirm the grant of summary judgment on any legal theory supported by the record, whether or not it was the basis relied upon by the trial court." Id.
B. Analysis
In this case, Ross seeks grandparent visitation under section 452.402, which states in relevant part:
1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant grandparent visitation when [inter alia ]: (1) The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights. Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when visitation has been denied to them ....
(emphasis added).
The one word of the statute at issue here is "grandparent."