Ross v. Saravanos
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the claims against the Hotel Defendants are timely under CPLR 213-b, which extends the statute of limitations for personal injury actions brought by victims of a crime, against "a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action." CPLR 213-b. However, as the Court ruled in Vasquez v Wood ( 18 AD3d 645, 646 [2d Dept 2005]), the Hotel Defendants have not been convicted of a crime, and there have been no cases which broaden the applicability of this provision as the First Department has broadened CPLR 215 (8) in Alford.