Ross v. Saravanos
[…] In its reply memorandum, the Hotel Defendants explain that they did not specifically move to dismiss the estate's claim for negligence on behalf of the decedent because the complaint did not make it clear that such a claim was asserted. However, they maintain that dismissal of this claim is covered in their notice of motion, which seeks to dismiss "all claims" against them.

In response, plaintiff argues that, pursuant to CPLR 215 (8), the statute of limitation with respect to the Hotel Defendants did not run until one year after the criminal prosecution against Saravanos was completed. CPLR 215 (8) provides as follows:

[w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.

Plaintiff relies on the case of Alford v St. Nicholas Holding Corp.