Ross v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304. As to count ten, Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claim for municipal liability under § 1983 (his "Monell claim") cannot proceed because he fails to plead facts that "give rise to the inference that an unconstitutional custom, policy, or practice exists." (ECF No. 29, at 3) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff vigorously contests both arguments.

A. Plaintiff's Failure to Comply with the LGTCA's Notice Requirement is Fatal to His State Law Claims

Section 5-304(b) of the LGTCA provides that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." In Prince George's County, written notice stating the time, place, and cause of the injury "shall be given in person or by certified mail . . . by the claimant or [his] representative . . . to the county solicitor or county attorney." Id. § 304(c)(2), (c)(3).