Argued October 30, 1963
[…] The Appellate Division, Second Department, affirmed that dismissal. We granted permission to appeal in view of an apparently conflicting conclusion reached by the Appellate Division, First Department ( Madison Ave. Props. Corp. v. Royal Ins. Co., 281 App. Div. 641).
The issue presented, therefore, is whether an insurer, upon being sued by its insured upon the policy, may implead in a negligence action the alleged tort-feasors. Its resolution rests upon the nature of the subrogation right and the terms of the policy itself.
Section 193-a of the former Civil Practice Act (see CPLR 1007) permits a defendant to implead a person "who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him". The policy itself, however, provides that the insurer is to be subrogated to its insured's rights only "in the event that any payment for any collision loss is made" to the insured.