C/A No. 6:11-1323-HFF-KFM
[…] To the extent Petitioner contests the requirement that he pay off the remaining old fine balance through the IFRP during his current sentence that resulted from a different criminal case (case no. 1: 07-CR-117-001), his challenge under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 is proper as a challenge to the manner of execution of his sentence, even though he cannot prevail.
With regard to Petitioner's assertion that only a judge may set "a schedule" for payment of fines, 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d) provides in pertinent part: "A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately ... unless the court establishes another schedule." The final judgment of conviction and sentence issued in criminal case no. 1: 07-CR-117-001 established a schedule for payment of the restitution assessed in that case not beginning until after Petitioner gets out of prison.