Ross v. Nelson
[…] Kansas courts have consistently recognized that general references to state law include the Kansas Constitution, statutes, regulations, and caselaw unless the legislature has indicated a contrary intention. See, e.g., State v. Dunn , 304 Kan. 773, 788, 375 P.3d 332 (2016) (state law includes "the Kansas Constitution, Kansas statute, or Kansas common law") (emphasis added). Nelson points to no such exclusion here. But the Kansas Livestock Association and Kansas Farm Bureau have submitted a brief as amici curiae, arguing that K.S.A. 2-3202(c)(1) contains this exclusion. Under this provision, a reasonable expansion of agricultural activities will be protected against nuisance suits when the expanded activities comply "with all applicable local, state, and federal environmental codes, resolutions, laws and rules and regulations." K.S.A. 2-3202(c)(1). The amici argue that this language focused on environmental laws and did not refer to Kansas caselaw.

This argument was not raised to the district court and is not included in the parties’ briefing. Accord Hensley v.