Ross v. Nelson
[…] See K.S.A. 2-3201 ; Finlay v. Finlay , 18 Kan. App. 2d 479, 482-83, 856 P.2d 183, rev. denied 253 Kan. 857 (1993). The Act recognized that "agricultural activities conducted on farmland in areas in which nonagricultural uses have moved into agricultural areas are often subjected to nuisance lawsuits" and that "such suits encourage and even force the premature removal of the lands from agricultural uses." K.S.A. 2-3201. The legislature adopted the Act to protect certain agricultural activities from this type of nuisance action. See K.S.A. 2-3201.

To accomplish this goal, K.S.A. 2-3202 immunizes some farming practices from nuisance claims. K.S.A. 2-3202(a) states that "[a]gricultural activities conducted on farmland, if consistent with good agricultural practices and established prior to surrounding agricultural or nonagricultural activities, are presumed to be reasonable and do not constitute a nuisance." And K.S.A. 2-3202(b) provides that an activity is presumed to be a "good agricultural practice"—and thus not a nuisance—if it "is undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations." In 2013, the legislature added a third provision to clarify that someone conducting an agricultural activity "[m]ay reasonably expand the scope of such agricultural activity ... without losing such protection so long as such agricultural activity complies with all applicable local, state, and