Ross v. Nelson
[…] Nor do related criminal sanctions provide particularly useful guidance, though they would suggest that $50,000 is high. See Ostroski , 2014 WL 2747571, at *13 ; see also K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6204. But even assuming this factor favored Nelson, it would not be strong enough on its own to render the punitive-damage award unconstitutional.

Finally, the amici brief argues that Kansas law prohibits punitive-damage awards in agricultural nuisance cases. For support, the brief points to K.S.A. 2-3205(a), which defines "[t]he exclusive compensatory damages that may be awarded to a claimant where the alleged nuisance originates from farmland primarily used for agricultural activity." But the statute's plain language establishes the exclusive methods for calculating compensatory —not punitive—damages in agricultural nuisance cases; it does not say compensatory damages are the only damages available in those cases.