Civil No. 07-2693(RMB), [Docket No. 55].
[…] Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 754 (1999) ("[W]e hold that the States retain immunity from private suit in their own courts. . . ."). The State of New Jersey, through the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, has enacted a qualified waiver of its sovereign immunity. Allen v. Fauver, 327 N.J. Super. 14, 18-19, 742 A.2d 594 (1999). One qualification of this waiver is the requirement that parties must, before bringing a tort-claim against a public entity, file prior notice with the public entity within 90 days of the claim's accrual. N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8. Generally, a tort-claim is barred where no notice was filed. Id.
See also N.J.S.A. § 59:1-2 ("[Because of] the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity . . ., public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this Act. . . .").
Defendant CMS contends that because it was performing a government function in providing medical care to Plaintiff, it was entitled to notice under the Tort Claims Act for Plaintiff's claims.