CASE NO. 1:10-cv-01185
[…] [*P13] Appellant's first assignment of error alleges that the waiver of trial by jury was improperly accepted by the trial court because the waiver was not knowingly and intelligently made. Appellant cites to the fact that trial counsel did not explain to him the ramifications of his decision to waive this right.Ross, 2009-Ohio-5366 at ¶¶13-18.
[*P14] In order for the trial court to accept a waiver of trial by jury, the waiver must be voluntary, knowing, and intelligently made. State v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 375 N.E.2d 1250. R.C. 2945.05 states that "the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." This section goes on to require that "[s]uch waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel."