Civil Action No. 3:05 CV 758 (CFD).
[…] In addition, the Court makes an independent finding that Michael Ross is competent to proceed on his own behalf, and that the Court lacks a sufficient basis to appoint a next friend to litigate in his name. The Court has considered and applied many different standards of competence in determining which should apply in this action. Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "the capacity of an individual . . . to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law of the individual's domicile." That rule would seem to implicate Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-644(b)-(c), which allows the probate court to appoint a temporary or permanent conservator when a person is "found to be incapable of caring for himself," further defined as suffering from "a mental, emotional, or physical condition resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or confinement, which results in the person's inability to provide . . . protection from physical abuse or harm and which results in endangerment to such person's health."
Federal case law provides still other competency standards.