24-3031-JWL
[…] Id.
Petitioner did not raise this argument in his direct appeal, but he argued in his 60-1507 proceeding that Mr. Gillespie “was improperly stricken because the felony conviction did not preclude him from jury service.” Ross II, 2022 WL 17544331, at *4; (Doc. 27-1, p. 12-13). There is no indication, however, that Petitioner asserted in his 60-1507 that striking Mr. Gillespie violated any federal constitutional right. In fact, his argument was based on K.S.A. 43-158, which addresses people who “shall be excused from jury service,” including “persons who within 10 years immediately preceding have been convicted of . . . a felony.” Thus, any constitutional argument now in Ground Four appears unexhausted.
Anticipatory Procedural Default
As explained above, Grounds Two, Five, Six, Seven, and Nine appear exhausted but Grounds One, Three, and Four do not.