ROSS v. GEE
[…] Reopening Plaintiff's case would, however, for reasons discussed below, be an exercise in futility.

Monetary Relief

Plaintiff's claims for monetary damages are subject to dismissal. Prisoners retain constitutional protections despite the necessary restrictions on their rights and privileges. See Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 556 (1974). However, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e provides, in pertinent part, that:

No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.
42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). There is no doubt that Plaintiff was incarcerated at the time he filed his complaint. The Eleventh Circuit has held that the language "` [n]o action shall be brought . . . `means [ no action shall be] filed." See Napier v.