1:20-cv-00642-JMS-MJD
[…] Further, the documentation Mr. Ross submitted in connection with the August 13, 2018 request and the March 18, 2019 supplementation did not mention dental or hearing issues, or a need for surgery - the bases asserted by Mr. Ross for Mr. his FMLA interference claim.
Additionally, to the extent that Mr. Ross is claiming that he made a separate request for FMLA leave on March 30, 2019 after taking the pain medication, FedEx was under no obligation to approve or deny that request on the spot, without any paperwork to support Mr. Ross's request. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) ("An employer may require that a request for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (3) of section 2612(a) of this title be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee…as appropriate. The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer"); Hansen v.