Ross v. Fairleigh
[…] Fairleigh argues she complied with these procedural requirements by attempting to personally serve Ross on December 8 and subsequently serving her on December 19. We agree. Any defect was cured by the subsequent service, when Ross received actual notice on December 19. The trial court did not err when it did not dismiss for late service.

Ross also argues the superior court should have dismissed the appeal because Fairleigh failed to post bond within the time required by the statute. She did not raise this issue before the superior court. Although RCW 12.36.020 requires a bond be posted within 30 days, RCW 12.36.080 establishes that "No appeal under this chapter shall be dismissed on account of any defect in the bond on appeal." Instead, it establishes a procedure to cure any defect.