12-20-2016
[…] (Garcia v. Lacey (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 402, 412-413 [reversing trial court's orders under vexatious litigant law and the judgment of dismissal].) --------
C. Procedural Mechanism
A motion is the procedural mechanism for raising the question of whether a person qualifies as a vexatious litigant. For example, the defendants in an action may file a motion for order directing the litigant to furnish security. Section 391.1 provides:
"In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant."