12-20-2016
[…] [Citations.]" (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008.) The statute provides a "means of moderating a vexatious litigant's tendency to engage in meritless litigation." (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 221.)
B. Definition of a "Vexatious Litigant"
A person is a "vexatious litigant" for purposes of California's statute if in "the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced," that person "prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person ...." (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).) The seven-year period is measured as of the time the motion is filed. (Stolz v. Bank of America (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 217, 224.)
"Litigation" is defined broadly as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).) Consequently, a "litigation" includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court. (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216, disapproved on another ground in John v.