12-20-2016
[…] B. Rules of Appellate Review
1. Principles of Appellate Practice
The most basic rule of appellate review is that appellate courts presume the trial court's order is correct. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) To prevail, an appellant must overcome this presumption by affirmatively demonstrating prejudicial error. (Ibid.) The requirement for a showing of prejudicial error is constitutional. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [miscarriage of justice].) In addition, the requirement is reiterated in the second sentence of section 475: "No judgment ... shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error ... or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error ... or defect was prejudicial, and also ... that a different result would have been probable if such error ... or defect had not occurred or existed."
2. Appellate Record Adequate to Show Error
An appellant cannot carry his burden of demonstrating a prejudicial error if he does not provide the appellate court with an adequate record of the lower court's proceedings. (Ballard v. Uribe (1986) 41 Cal.3d 564, 574 (Ballard).)