12-20-2016
[…] Based on these circumstances, Ross contends that the trial court should have disregarded his errors pursuant to Penal Code sections 1258 or 1404.
Ross's reply brief contends that the trial court erred by holding him, a self-representing inmate, to the stringent standards applied to attorneys. He cites Akhtar v. Mesa (9th Cir. 2012) 698 F.3d 1202, 1212, and argues: "The trial court has an obligation where the Plaintiff is a pro se, particularly in Civil Rights cases, to construe the pleadings/filings liberally and to afford the Plaintiff the benefit of any doubt." Ross relies on section 475, which states in part: "The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." (Italics added.)
2. Federal Standards for Inmate Pleadings
First, we consider Ross's argument that federal cases establish that self-representing inmates are not required to perform to the same standards as practicing attorneys.