12-20-2016
[…] These provisions in the Penal Code apply to procedural questions raised in criminal cases. They do not apply to the questions of civil procedure. Consequently, they do not apply in the present appeal.
4. Section 475
Ross's contention that the trial court violated section 475 is general and does not identify a specific error or defect that Ross contends the trial court should have overlooked. Consequently, it is not possible for us to evaluate whether the trial court failed to properly apply section 475 to one of Ross's procedural errors.
In addition, we note that Ross's description of section 475 omitted the words that are italicized in the following quote of that statute's first sentence: "The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." (Italics added.) Here, Ross had not shown that the terms of section 475 apply because he has not shown that, in the opinion of the trial court, an error or defect in his proceedings did not affect a substantial right of the defendants.