Case No. CIV–10–1354–R.
[…] The National Crossing Inventory is a database of highway-railroad crossings in the United States. The inventory contains reports on each crossing, which include information such as the number of trains that pass through daily, the typical train speed, and the maximum speed.
Id. at 180. Plaintiffs herein seek to rely on five reports related to the 014404L crossing, each of which indicates in the section for “Type and Position” that the crossing is “Public At Grade.” The court in Zimmerman noted that § 409 can be divided into two distinct parts. Under the first, “reports, data and the like” are excluded “if they were compiled or collected to identify, evaluate, or plan ‘the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148.” Id. at 181 (quoting 23 U.S.C. § 409). “The second part exclude such documents if they were compiled or collected to develop ‘any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented using Federal-aid highway funds.’ ” Id.