Case No. CIV–10–1354–R.
[…] See St. Louis & S.F.R. Co. v. Hodge, 53 Okla. 427, 157 P. 60 (1916).
Preliminarily, the Court must address certain evidentiary issues which may impact the outcome of the instant motions. Defendant contends that the Federal Railroad Administration Crossing Inventories related to crossing 014404L, where Mr. Ross was killed, are inadmissible pursuant to a federal statutory privilege, set forth in 23 U.S.C. § 409. Defendant also contends that certain accident reports created and submitted by BNSF to the FRA are inadmissible pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20903.
23 U.S.C. § 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
As with all evidentiary privileges, § 409 must be narrowly construed, Pierce Cnty. v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 144, 123 S.Ct. 720, 154 L.Ed.2d 610 (2003), and Defendant, as invoker of the privilege, bears the burden of establishing its applicability.