NO. 2016-CA-000872-ME
[…] Ross argues Rigdon was not entitled to receive child support from him after they married and cohabitated with their daughter in Ohio and, therefore, Rigdon should not receive any child support for this period. He also argues the circuit court erred by delivering funds collected from him to pay Rigdon's temporary assistance from K-TAP because Rigdon had no right to receive such benefits after she moved to Ohio with him and, thus, by accepting such benefits she committed fraud and should repay the Commonwealth.
As provided in KRS 403.213(1), "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." Our courts have interpreted this provision to mean that "each installment of child support becomes a lump sum judgment, unchangeable by the trial court when it becomes due and is unpaid." Stewart v. Raikes, 627 S.W.2d 586, 589 (Ky. 1982).