C.A. No. 4113-VCN.
[…] The LLC Act was written long after our corporate statutes and several of those provisions have been incorporated into the LLC Act. Notably, 6 Del. C. § 18-805 tracks closely 8 Del. C. § 279, the general provision establishing the process for appointing a receiver in the corporate context, with the notable difference being the circumstances in which a receiver may be appointed. This seems to suggest that the omission in the LLC Act of the provision for appointing a receiver in the case of insolvency was an intentional, not an inadvertent, act by the General Assembly.
Compare 8 Del. C. § 279 (describing a process for appointing a receiver "[w]hen any corporation organized under this chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatever") with 6 Del. C. § 18-805 (describing the process for appointing a receiver "[w]hen the certificate of formation of any limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be canceled").
Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1291 (Del. 2007) ("[W]hen provisions are expressly included in one statute but omitted from another, we must conclude that the General Assembly intended to make those omissions.").