C.A. No. 4113-VCN.
[…] The members of a limited liability company are afforded substantial flexibility in establishing their own rules of governance. "The basic approach of the LLC Act is to provide members with broad discretion in drafting the Agreement and to furnish default provisions when the members' agreement is silent." Here, both the 2001 Operating Agreement and the 2008 Operating Agreement place the exclusive authority to manage ARG, to liquidate the Company, and to wind up its affairs in the Board.
See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements."). See also In re Seneca Inv. LLC, 970 A.2d 259, 261 (Del. Ch. 2008) ("An LLC is primarily a creature of contract, and the parties have wide contractual freedom to structure the company as they see fit."); Walker v. Resource Dev. Co. Ltd., L.L.C., 791 A.2d 799, 813 (Del.