C.A. No. 4113-VCN.
[…] C. § 291 for appointing a receiver where a corporation is insolvent. Traditionally, when considering whether to appoint a receiver in the corporate context under 8 Del. C. § 291, courts have employed the "insolvency plus" standard, under which the moving party must prove that the company is insolvent, plus additional facts that demonstrate that the intervention of a neutral third party is necessary to protect the rights and interests of either the company or the moving parties.
8 Del. C. § 291 reads as follows:
Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts, claims, and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or otherwise, all claims or suits, to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation and which may be necessary or proper. The powers of the receivers shall be such and shall continue so long as the Court shall deem necessary.
See, e.g., Production Resources Group, L.L.C. v. NCT Group, Inc., 863 A.2d 772, 785 (Del. Ch. 2004).