02-11-2013
[…] (Hensler v. City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 27, quoting Timberbridge Enterprises Inc. v. City of Santa Rosa (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 873, 886.) Given the extremely short statute of limitations in land use decisions and appellant's long-standing awareness of the issues involved in the present case, laches bars appellant's causes of action filed shortly before the statute of limitations had run.
Section 66499.37 states in relevant part: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations."
Appellant next contends that "the DRC's recommendation was not ripe for judicial review" and focuses on the trial court's statement that appellant failed to explain its one-year delay in challenging the DRC's authority in court.