noting that a "simple scheme to defraud" is not actionable under RICO
[…] New York Tel. Co., 62 N.Y.2d 494, 501, 478 N.Y.S.2d 823, 467 N.E.2d 487 (1984). Each and every element of the claim at bar must have been proven in the state forum to the satisfaction of Roso's burden. Roso maintains that the same elements proven beyond a reasonable doubt in Barr's conviction on scheme to defraud and grand larceny grounds, are equivalent to that which must be proven for common law fraud. I agree.
During trial, Judge Bradley instructed the jury that in order to find Barr guilty of the crime of Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree in violation of New York State Penal Law § 190.65, they must find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Barr had committed the following three separate elements:
Section 190.65, in pertinent part, states:
1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.
1. That from on or about April 7, 1981 to on or about March 24, 1986 in the County of New York and elsewhere the defendant obtained property.
2. That the defendant obtained such property by engaging in a scheme constituting a systematic on going [sic] course of conduct.
3. That the defendant intended to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises.
Criminal Trial Transcript ("Tr.") 4997 (emphasis added).