2013-10-4
[…] That excuse is not reasonable, considering that the father consistently paid child support for the subject child, as directed by the underlying support order, for two years after the order was entered.
The father also has not demonstrated that he has a meritorious defense ( see Troy D.B., 42 A.D.3d at 965, 839 N.Y.S.2d 877). His contention that the underlying support order was invalid because it did not comply with Family Court Act § 413(1)(h) is without merit. That statute applies only to “[a] validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered into between the parties ... [and] presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment” (§ 413[1][h] ), and here the underlying support order was entered upon the father's default, not pursuant to any agreement or stipulation between the parties. We further reject the father's contention that the underlying support order is invalid because it imputed income to him without providing any calculations. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413(1)(k), “[w]hen a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child, whichever is greater.”
Contrary to the father's further contention in appeal No. 1, the court properly denied his objections to the Support Magistrate's order insofar as it denied his motion to cap his unpaid child support arrears at $500 pursuant to Family Court Act § 413(1)(g).