PEYMAN ROSHAN, Plaintiff, v. CHIKA SUNQUIST, et al., Defendants.
[…] Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). Because the Court has dismissed Roshan's federal claims for lack of jurisdiction, it lacks supplemental jurisdiction over his state law claim for writ of mandamus. Herman Family Revocable Tr. v. Teddy Bear, 254 F.3d 802, 806 (9th Cir. 2001) (“if the court dismisses [all federal claims] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, it has no discretion and must dismiss all claims”). Roshan does not dispute this but rather contends that the Court may exercise original jurisdiction over this claim. ECF No. 19 at 4-7.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal courts “have jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” “For statutory purposes, a case can ‘aris[e] under' federal law in two ways. Most directly, a case arises under federal law when federal law creates the cause of action asserted.” Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257 (2013).