No. 31553.
[…] Rosete denied making any incriminating statements to Detectives Dimino and Rafaquat.
On September 30, 1997, the jury found Rosete guilty of one count of grand larceny. The district court sentenced Rosete to sixteen to seventy-two months in prison.
Rosete argues that the State failed to prove every element of the crime of grand larceny. Specifically, Rosete asserts that the State failed to prove, under NRS 205.220(1)(a), that the value of the vehicle was $250.00 or more. We agree.
It is well-settled that the State must prove every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. See NRS 175.201; Watson v. State, 110 Nev. 43, 45, 867 P.2d 400, 402 (1994). NRS 205.220 provides, in relevant part:
[A] person commits grand larceny if the person:
1. Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away:
(a) Personal goods or property, with a value of $250 or more, owned by another person. . . .
Thus, an essential element of grand larceny is that the stolen property must have a value of $250.00 or more. See NRS 205.220(1)(a).
In this case, the State failed to offer any evidence regarding the value of the Sumsion's vehicle.