No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] Specifically, the district court determined that, at the time Owners directed the Village to end water services, the magistrate court had already entered a judgment for restitution of the premises in favor of Owners and issued a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession to Owners, and that this judgment and writ constituted a "court order" under Section 47-8-36(A). See NMSA 1978, § 47-8-46(A) (1995) (providing that, "[u]pon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall ..., at the request of the plaintiff or [their]attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff").
{8} Resident argues that the district court misinterpreted "court order," contending that a judgment for restitution for which a writ of restitution has been issued does not constitute a "court order."