No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). We explain.
{18} Read as a whole, the duty exemption clause contemplates a situation in which, because of "nonpayment of utility charges by the resident," a utility provider acts to interrupt those utilities. See § 47-8-36(A)(4) ; see also, e.g. , NMSA 1978, § 3-23-1(B) (2011) (providing that a municipality may discontinue water service if payment of a water charge is not made within thirty days from the date the payment is due). When a utility provider takes such action to interrupt utility services, Section 47-8-36(A)(4) "shall not impose a duty upon the owner to ... prevent [the] ... interruption[ ] resulting from nonpayment of utility charges by the resident."
{19} Section 47-8-36(A)(4) contemplates various methods by which an owner could prevent such utility interruptions.