No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 47-8-2 (1975) ; Runge v. Fox , 1990-NMCA-086, ¶ 11, 110 N.M. 447, 796 P.2d 1143. More specifically, allowing an owner to interfere with a resident's necessary utilities when a resident had an outstanding utility balance for which the owner could become liable would blur the rights of owners in relation to the obligations of utility providers, which are required by state and local law to follow certain procedures before terminating utility services. See, e.g. , § 3-23-1(B) (providing that a municipality may not discontinue water service sooner than thirty days from the date the payment is due); NMSA 1978, § 27-6-17(A) (1993) (providing that "no gas or electric utility shall discontinue service to any residential customer for nonpayment during the period from November 15 through March 15 unless" requested by the customer or specific procedures are followed); Village of Ruidoso, N.M., Code of Ordinances ch. 86, art.