No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] See Pirtle v. Legis. Council Comm. of N.M. Legislature , 2021-NMSC-026, ¶ 58, 492 P.3d 586 ("As a general rule, appellate courts rely on adversarial briefing to decide legal issues and avoid reaching out to construct legal arguments that the parties, intentionally or otherwise, have not presented. ... With rare exceptions, this Court ... should decide the issues presented by the parties, as the parties present them." (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).
I. The District Court Erred in Concluding That a "Court Order" Permitted Owners to End Water Services
{7} Section 47-8-36(A) states that "an owner or any person acting on behalf of the owner shall not knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling unit without a court order " by taking any one of a series of actions, including by "interfering with services or normal and necessary utilities to the unit ... including ... hot or cold water." Section 47-8-36(A)(4) (emphasis added).