No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] See § 47-8-36(A). UORRA instead places the responsibility for recovering possession of the unit with the sheriff. See § 47-8-46(A) (providing that the court "issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff" after judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises (emphasis added)). UORRA thus seeks to prevent owners themselves from acting to recover possession of a dwelling unit by ensuring that another recovery procedure—executed by a law enforcement official—is in place. See §§ 47-8-36(A), -46(A); see also NMSA 1978, § 47-8-41 (1975) ("An action for possession of any premises subject to the provisions of [UORRA] shall be commenced in the manner prescribed by [UORRA]."); accord 52B C.J.S. Landlord & Tenant § 1484 (2023) (stating that "[t]he modern trend, pursuant to which landlords are generally given a speedy judicial remedy for the recovery of possession of leased property from a tenant improperly holding over after the termination of the lease, is