No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] See Rutherford v. Chaves Cnty. , 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 24, 133 N.M. 756, 69 P.3d 1199 ("Statutes are to be read in a way that facilitates their operation and the achievement of their goals."); Regents of Univ. of N.M. v. Armijo , 1985-NMSC-057, ¶ 5, 103 N.M. 174, 704 P.2d 428 ("Statutes should be construed so as to avoid illogical results."). As discussed, UORRA generally prohibits owners from acting to recover possession of a dwelling unit from a resident who refuses to surrender or abandon the unit. See § 47-8-36(A). UORRA instead places the responsibility for recovering possession of the unit with the sheriff. See § 47-8-46(A) (providing that the court "issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff" after judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises (emphasis added)). UORRA thus seeks to prevent owners themselves from acting to recover possession of a dwelling unit by ensuring that another recovery procedure—executed by a law enforcement official—is in place.