No. A-1-CA-39687
[…] {11} Section 47-8-36(A) has a similar structure and uses "court order" in a similar way to Section 47-8-24. Like Section 47-8-24, Section 47-8-36(A) restricts an owner's rights to interfere with a resident's possession of the dwelling unit. Section 47-8-36(A) prohibits an owner from taking certain actions on their own to recover possession of a dwelling unit from a resident who refuses to surrender or abandon the unit. See id. Specifically, Section 47-8-36(A) provides, "Except in case of abandonment, surrender or as otherwise permitted in [UORRA], an owner or any person acting on behalf of the owner shall not knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling unit " by committing certain acts, such as changing the locks or as in this case, interfering with necessary utilities. Id. (emphases added). And like Section 47-8-24(D), Section 47-8-36(A) provides for an exception to the statute's general restriction on owner interference with a resident's possession of the unit where there is a "court order." See § 47-8-36(A) (providing that "an owner ... shall not knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling unit without a court order " (emphasis added)). Section 47-8-36(A)'s use of "court order" thus contemplates an order which authorizes a particular act by an owner that is generally prohibited by the statute: an act to recover possession of the dwelling unit.