Rosenthal v. Zaremski
[…] He also contends that defendant fails to demonstrate that any prejudice would result from substitution, and that as the action will rely primarily on medical and psychiatric records, allegations that the testimony of defendant and his nurse/physician's assistant, the sole eyewitnesses, will fade by the time of trial do not establish prejudice. He observes that public policy favors deciding cases on their merits. (NYSCEF 46).

III. ANALYSIS

CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." The determination of whether substitution is made within a reasonable time requires the consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action has potential