Rosenstein v. Kravetz Realty Group, LLC
[…] (Kim Aff., Exh. G).

In opposition, petitioner argues that the monies are properly restrained, as East Avon-HRCF II is a plaintiff seeking damages in the East Avon action, and Cole Schotz has acknowledged that East Avon-HRCF II has a claim of entitlement to the funds being held in escrow. (Rosenstein Affid.).

III. ANALYSIS

Where a restraining notice is issued pursuant to CPLR 5222, "all property in which the judgment debtor or obligor is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming into the possession or custody of such a person, including any property specified in the notice then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor or obligor, shall be subject to a restraining notice." A court may, on the motion of an interested party pursuant to CPLR 5240, modify or vacate a restraining notice.

East Avon-HRCF II is a plaintiff in the East Avon action, and it is undisputed that it may be awarded an interest in the settlement.