Decided October 18, 1989.
[…] R. 1:20A-6 provides that before an attorney files a complaint to recover a fee the attorney must first notify the client of the remedy of arbitration. The sole issue here is whether the rule applies to a petition filed under N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. The court determines that it does.
See in general: Kessler, "Family Part Remiss in Enforcing Lawyer Liens," 124 N.J.L.J. 913 (Oct. 12 1989).
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 reads:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment of record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
No one here argues that N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 excludes matrimonial actions; the plain language of the statute bars any such exclusion. It is true that the Court of Errors and Appeals in McCarthy v.