Case No. 6:08-cv-06106-AA
[…] As such, defendants' motion is granted in regard to plaintiff's amended complaint.
Nevertheless, even if falsification of a police report, perjury, or obstruction of justice were cognizable as civil claims, plaintiff has not set forth any facts or evidence, beyond mere conclusory allegations, establishing that Officer Harvey's or Officer McCall's statements were false, or that Commanding Officer Bailey ratified their allegedly illegal conduct. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.115 ("[i]n any prosecution for perjury or false swearing, falsity of a statement may not be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness"). In fact, many of plaintiff's, Mr. Johnson's, and Ms. Rosenfeld's remarks regarding the night in question do not address salient facts and are not inconsistent with Officer Harvey's or Officer McCall's reports. Compare Pl.'s Mem. (Mar. 20, 2009), with Harvey Aff.