Rosenblum v. Rosenblum
[…] Thus, the proper date for withdrawal is, at the earliest, September 20, 2019, the date this Court ordered dissolution of the LLCs.

3. Should the Corporations be Dissolved?

Citing BCL § 1104, Kenneth claims he is entitled to dissolution of the corporations because "the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained." At trial, Kenneth explained that it became impossible to work with his mother, due to her hostility towards him. Kenneth seemed genuinely upset over the prospect of having to continue in business with his mother, at one point exclaiming that "I had to separate from my mother!"