February 8, 2002.
[…] Dr. Rosenblum has been certified by the WCB continuously since 1966, as a specialist ii neurology qualified to render treatment to injured employees, under the WCL. Since 1966, a substantial part of his practice has consisted of treating Workers Compensation patients and conducting independent medical examinations on behalf of insurance carriers and employers related to Workers' Compensation cases.
Chapter 473 of the Laws of 2000, entitled the "Injured Workers' Protection Act," became effective on March 20, 2001. In part, it created a new WCL § 137, to require that "independent medical examinations" be conducted only by physicians who are "Board Certified" or "any other person authorized to examine or evaluate injury or illness by the board."
To the extent that § 137(3)(a) requires that independent medical examinations be conducted by "Board Certified" physicians, the legislature never defined "Board Certified." Thus, it fell to the WCB to promulgate regulations defining the term.