Rosenblum v. Closter Planning Bd.
[…] We need not determine here the definitive interpretation of the statutory phrase, but we infer that it is intended to apply to zoning ordinances that restrict specific types of structures, such as churches or billboards, irrespective of their underlying uses, requiring variances from such restrictions to be processed under [N. J.S.A. 40:55D-70(d)].

[Ibid. (emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides that "[a]ny nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof." "Where . . . the use is permitted but the structure is nonconforming, an expansion of the nonconformity requires a c variance."