May 7, 1965
[…] In such capacity, claimant continued, the State could not have the benefit of the decision of the court in Hausman v. Miller ( 14 Misc.2d 93, 95) wherein the court said: "In return for this new and comprehensive liability imposed upon the political subdivision involved, the statute grants the political subdivision immunity from any and all other liability on account of such injury." The proviso clause of section 19 reads: "provided, however, that the benefits provided by this chapter shall not be the exclusive remedy as against persons who, in the furtherance of the same duties or activities, are not similarly barred from recourse against the volunteer fireman, or his executor or administrator." It is necessary to strictly construe the provisions of the proviso clause since the insertion of the same is dependent upon a permission not specifically defined.