May 7, 1965
[…] Edmund T. Rumble.
The Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law was enacted by chapter 696 of the Laws of 1956 and constitutes chapter 64-A of the Consolidated Laws. It consolidates a former system of benefits for volunteer firemen which had been provided by both the General Municipal Law and the Workmen's Compensation Law. This single system of benefits applies for injuries to, or death of, volunteer firemen in the line of duty and is under the sole administration of the Workmen's Compensation Board of the State of New York. Section 5 (subd. 1, par. d) of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law reads as follows:
"Section 5. Coverage. 1. The duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter are: * * *
"d. While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, instructing or being instructed in fire duties, attending a training school or course of instruction for firemen, or attending or participating in any noncompetitive training program, including necessary travel directly connected therewith."