May 7, 1965
[…] Section 5 (subd. 1, par. d) of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law reads as follows:
"Section 5. Coverage. 1. The duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter are: * * *
"d. While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, instructing or being instructed in fire duties, attending a training school or course of instruction for firemen, or attending or participating in any noncompetitive training program, including necessary travel directly connected therewith."
Section 19 refers to "Exclusiveness of remedy" and provides that "The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman * * * resulting from an injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty, as against * * * (3) any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted".