Rosenberger v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 580 (Soule)) "[W]hen deciding whether an error of instructional omission was prejudicial, the court must also evaluate (1) the state of the evidence, (2) the effect of other instructions, (3) the effect of counsel's arguments, and (4) any indications by the jury itself that it was misled." (Id. at pp. 580-581.)

a. Special Jury Instruction No. 6 Regarding Vehicle Code Section 17004

Vehicle Code section 17004 provides: "A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person . . . resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . ." (Italics added.)