Rosenberger v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] [¶] (b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway." Defendants' Special Jury Instruction No. 9 repeated the substantive provisions of this statute.

The trial court refused to give this instruction. It instead gave a jury instruction based on Vehicle Code section 21806, which the trial court found "specifically addresses the situation that we have in this case . . . ."

This instruction stated: "Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light that is visible, under normal atmospheric conditions, from a distance of 1,000 feet to the front of the vehicle, all pedestrians upon the highway shall proceed to the nearest curb or place of safety and remain there until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed. [¶] This does not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway."