Rosenberger v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] The present case is similar to Gibson and distinguishable from Bratt. Rosenberger does not allege that Zabielski's decision to respond to the priority call regarding the disturbance at IHOP was a negligent act. Rather, he contends that Zabielski's execution of that decision, his driving of a police vehicle, was negligent conduct. Government Code section 820.2 therefore is not applicable. Accordingly, the trial court correctly refused Special Jury Instruction No. 7.

c. Special Jury Instruction No. 9 Regarding Vehicle Code Section 21954

Vehicle Code section 21954 provides: "(a) Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard. [¶] (b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway." Defendants' Special Jury Instruction No. 9 repeated the substantive provisions of this statute.

The trial court refused to give this instruction.