October 19, 1965.
[…] Under former section 3 of article VI of the New York State Constitution — in effect before September 1, 1962 — and subdivision 1 of section 623 of the Civil Practice Act, an appeal from the Appellate Term could be allowed "whenever in the opinion of either [this court or the Appellate Term] a question of law or fact is involved which ought to be reviewed". Section 3 of article VI was repealed and replaced by section 8 of article VI which omits any reference to appeals from the Appellate Term to this court. Provision for such appeals now appears in CPLR 5703 (subd. [a]) which reads: "An appeal may be taken to the appellate division, from an order of the appellate term which determines an appeal from a judgment or order of a lower court, by permission of the appellate term or, in case of refusal, of the appellate division."