Civil Action 23-10441-FDS
[…] Safeco Title Ins., 105 Wash.2d 778, 780 (1986).
The Court assumes, for present purposes, that the WCPA applies to the conduct of MassMutual, even though the complaint does not allege any conduct by MassMutual that occurred in Washington state.
Alleging a “public interest impact” under the WCPA can be accomplished in two ways. First, it can be established per se if a plaintiff can assert a violation of a statute that either incorporates the WCPA or “violates a statute that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.093. Alternatively, such an impact may be shown if a defendant's conduct “(a) injured other persons; (b) had the capacity to injure other persons; or (c) has the capacity to injure other persons.” Id.; see also Zunum Aero Inc. v. Boeing Co., 2022 WL 2116678, at *11 (W.D. Wash. June 13, 2022).
Here, the complaint appears to assert that the alleged violations of other statutes constitute per se violations of the WCPA-presumably either the Exchange Act or Mass. Gen.