No. 01 C 2389.
[…] While Rosenberg attempts to suggest that the merger was "completed" on March 28, 2001 because that was the date the document was signed, the Certificate of Ownership and Merger unequivocally states that the "merger shall be effective upon tiling with the Secretary of State of Delaware." In fact, Delaware corporate law requires companies engaging in a merger to tile appropriate documents with the Secretary of State before the merger becomes effective. See Del. Gen. Corp. L. § 253 (merger of parent corporation and subsidiary is effectuated by "executing, acknowledging and filing, in accordance with § 103 of this title, a certificate of such ownership and merger . . ."); Del. Gen. Corp. L. § 103(d) ("Any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall be effective upon its filing date.") (emphasis added). Thus, defendants did not misrepresent the corporate structure of AppNet because the merger of AppNet with Commerce One did not occur, and AppNet continued to exist as a stand-alone Delaware corporation, until 4 p.m. on April 19, 2001.