3:08-CV-418-ECR-RAM.
[…] Id. at 156.
Defendants do not contend that Forbus had probable cause to arrest Rosenbaum for abuse, neglect or endangerment of a child. Rather, Defendants argue that Forbus had probable cause to arrest Rosenbaum for violating one of two Nevada criminal statutes by selling the promotional tickets: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.380 ("section 205.380"), obtaining money by false pretenses, or Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.415 ("section 205.415"), collecting for benefit without authority. We shall examine these statutes, and the facts relating to probable cause under each of them, separately.
1. Section 205.380
Section 205.380 provides that "[a] person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person . . . money . . . with the intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished. . . ." NEV. REV. STAT. § 205.380. The elements of the crime are thus (1) intent to defraud, (2) a false representation, (3) reliance on that representation, and (4) that the victim be defrauded. Barron v. State, 783 P.2d 444, 449 (1989).