Rosenbaum v. Thompson
[…] (6) The landlord-tenant relationship does not exist.

[¶ 17] As mentioned above, the small claims court "has jurisdiction to grant an emergency possessory order under this chapter." Ind. Code § 32-31-6-2. If a landlord petitions the court to issue an emergency order, the court "shall immediately do the following: (1) Review the petition. (2) Schedule an emergency hearing for not later than three (3) business days after the petition is filed." Ind. Code § 32-31-6-5. Ind. Code § 32-31-6-7(b) provides:

At the emergency hearing, if the court finds:
(1) probable cause to believe that the tenant has committed or threatens to commit waste to the rental unit; and
(2) that the landlord has suffered or will suffer immediate and serious:
(A) injury;
(B) loss; or
(C) damage;
the court shall issue an order under subsection (c).
Ind. Code § 32-31-6-7(c) allows the court to order a tenant to return possession of a dwelling unit to the landlord.

[¶ 18] Even assuming a landlord-tenant relationship existed, reversal is not required.