Rosenbaum v. Thompson
[…] Appellants' Appendix Volume II at 11. Because the order for possession was issued prior to the transfer, we cannot say the small claims court did not have the authority to enter the order. See Ind. Code § 33-29-2-7(d) ("Upon transfer, the claim then loses its status as a small claim.") (emphasis added). Reversal on this basis is not warranted.

Ind. Code § 32-31-6-7(d) provides "[t]he court may make other orders that the court considers just under the circumstances, including setting a subsequent hearing at the request of a party to adjudicate related claims between the parties," and Ind. Code § 32-31-6-9 provides that, "the court may do the following at the subsequent hearing: . . . Determine damages...."

[¶ 15] Defendants claim they were tenants at will and request that we vacate the order of possession. Ind.