Rosenbaum v. Thompson
[…] Ind. Code § 32-31-1-2 provides a "general tenancy in which the premises are occupied by the express or constructive consent of the landlord is considered to be a tenancy from month to month." Ind. Code § 32-31-1-4 provides "[t]his section applies to a tenancy of not more than three (3) months which, by express or implied agreement of the parties, extends from one (1) period to another" and "[n]otice to the tenant equal to the interval between the periods is sufficient to determine a tenancy described in subsection (a)."

[¶ 16] Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8 provides:

Notice is not required to terminate a lease in the following situations:
(1) The landlord agrees to rent the premises to the tenant for a specified period of time.
(2) The time for the determination of the tenancy is specified in the contract.
(3) A tenant at will commits waste.
(4) The tenant is a tenant at sufferance.
(5) The express terms of the contract require the tenant to pay the rent in advance, and the tenant refuses or neglects to pay the rent in advance.
(6) The landlord-tenant relationship does not exist.

[¶ 17] As mentioned above, the small claims court "has jurisdiction to grant an emergency possessory order under this chapter." Ind. Code § 32-31-6-2. If a landlord petitions the court to issue an emergency order, the court "shall immediately do the following: (1) Review the petition.