Rosenbaum v. Thompson
[…] Id.

[¶ 13] With respect to Defendants' argument regarding jurisdiction, a small claims court has jurisdiction to grant an emergency possessory order. See Ind. Code § 33-29-2-4 ("The small claims docket has jurisdiction over . . . [e]mergency possessory actions between a landlord and tenant under IC 32-31-6"); Ind. Code § 32-31-6-2 ("The small claims docket of a court has jurisdiction to grant an emergency possessory order under this chapter."). As for the request for a jury trial, Ind. Code § 33-29-2-7(b) provides that "[a] defendant may, not later than ten (10) days following service of the complaint in a small claims case, demand a trial by jury by filing an affidavit" which "(1) states that there are questions of fact requiring a trial by jury; (2) specifies those questions of fact; and (3) states that the demand is in good faith." Ind. Code § 33-29-2-7(d) provides: "Upon the deposit of seventy dollars ($70) in the small claims docket by the defendant, the court shall transfer the claim to the plenary docket. Upon transfer, the claim then loses its status as a small claim."

[¶ 14] Here, near the beginning of the hearing on July 10th, the court indicated that it would hear the request for emergency possession and then address the need for a damages hearing and request for a jury trial.