Rosenbaum v. Dupor
[…] Before Justices MURPHY, FILLMORE, and MYERS.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Jeffrey Rosenbaum appeals the trial court's denial of his request to reduce Sladjana Dupor's recoverable medical expenses to the amount Dupor stipulated was "actually paid." See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2008). We affirm the trial court's judgment.

Background

After sustaining injuries in an automobile collision with a vehicle operated by Rosenbaum, Dupor filed suit. Rosenbaum answered, asserting "the statutory defense set forth in Section 41.0105," and contending "recovery of medical or healthcare expenses is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of" Dupor. The parties submitted the case to the trial court on stipulated facts contained in a proposed agreed judgment. Rosenbaum stipulated his negligence proximately caused the accident and Dupor's injuries.