Rosenbaum v. Dupor
[…] Collin Cen. Appraisal Dist., 234 S.W.3d 809, 811 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied). The stipulations are binding on the parties, the trial court, and the reviewing court. Id. We do not draw any inferences or find any facts not embraced in the agreement. Roman Catholic Diocese v. Cty. of Dall. Tax Collector, 228 S.W.3d 475, 478 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, no pet.). We do not review the sufficiency of the evidence, but simply review the trial court's judgment to determine if the court applied the law correctly to the stipulated facts. Panther Creek, 234 S.W.3d at 811.

Applicable Law

Section 41.0105 provides that in "addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105. Texas courts have concluded that medical expenses written off by the providers may not constitute amounts "actually paid or incurred" as required by section 41.0105. See Pierre v. Swearingen, 331 S.W.3d 150, 155 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2011, no pet.).