Rosen v. Rosen
[…] The defendant further argues that the doctrine of res judicata bars the court from considering events that occurred before the defendant's October 30, 2008 appointment as successor trustee. According to the defendant, the plaintiffs have not appealed the October 30, 2008 appointment, and therefore, the Probate Court's consideration of all of the claims involved therein is final and not subject to further litigation.

General Statutes § 45a-242(a) provides in relevant part: "The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary or successor fiduciary is available."

The plaintiffs counter that the appeal is not moot. First, they contend that the relief they seek, the defendant's removal from the trustee position, can still be provided by the court.