No. CV 09 403 8147
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zuckerman v. Zuckerman, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 00 0071541 (March 17, 2003, Moran, J.); see also Phinney v. Rosgen, 162 Conn. 36, 41, 291 A.2d 218 (1971) as to late filing and irregularity.
The defendant argues in his memorandum that the court lacks jurisdiction to consider the plaintiffs' appeal. Specifically, he focuses on the statement in paragraph four of the complaint that the October 30, 2008 successor trustee appointment is "the cause of the complaint" and refers to General Statutes § 45a-186(a), which establishes that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter [not covered by a specific enumerated statute] in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." He argues that the subject of the appeal is the October 30, 2008 appointment and that the appeal is untimely because § 45a-186(a) only allowed the plaintiffs to file their appeal between October 30 and November 30, 2008. In support of his motion, he cites Porto v.