No. CV 09 403 8147
[…] In support of their objection, they first refer to General Statutes § 45a-242, which governs replacements of fiduciaries and does not set time limits on parties' abilities to pursue such action.
In addition to requiring that an appellant be aggrieved by a Probate Court decree, denial or order, § 45a-186(a) mandates that an appellant commence an action by filing a complaint in Superior Court that "state[s] the reasons for the appeal," accompanied by "[a] copy of the order, denial or decree appealed from." General Statutes § 45a-187 reinforces the time limitation in § 45a-186 by establishing that "[a]n appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present [at the proceeding in which the Probate Court issues the subject decree, denial or order] . . . shall be taken within thirty days." "[T]he statute fixing the time of appeal from a decree of the Probate Court is subject to the implied requirement that the court give notice of its decree before the thirty-day appeal period becomes operative." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hatt v.