October 27, 1967
[…] Opinion
October 27, 1967
Appeal (1) from an order of the Supreme Court at Special Term which granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in an action brought to recover the amounts due plaintiff from defendant, pursuant to the terms of a separation agreement, for the support and maintenance of the children of the parties' marriage and for reasonable attorney's fees incurred by plaintiff in this action to enforce the agreement; and (2) from the judgment entered on said order. We find unavailing the defense that the separation agreement is void under section 5-311 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law as embracing a contract to dissolve the marriage. That section was amended by section 12 of chapter 254 of the Laws of 1966 so as to add the provision: "An agreement, heretofore or hereafter made between a husband and wife, shall not be considered a contract to alter or dissolve the marriage unless it contains an express provision requiring the dissolution of the marriage or provides for the procurement of grounds for divorce." The contract before us contains neither such provision. The judgment awarded exceeds the sum demanded in the complaint because it includes amounts accrued for support payments subsequent to the commencement of the action.