Rosen v. Aguilar
[…] Aguilar, Case No. PJ49788, Aguilar was accused of (and later confessed to) committing multiple counts of forcible lewd conduct on a minor in violation of Penal Code sections 288a, 288b, and 286, subdivision (c)(2). The prosecution moved to have the case heard in the adult criminal courts. Aguilar then retained Rosen, who negotiated a "plea agreement" that kept the case in juvenile court. Based on Rosen's advice, Aguilar admitted to violating Penal Code section 288b. The juvenile court sealed Aguilar's records on February 17, 2015 under Welfare and Institutions Code section 786.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 786 states in part: "If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice."

Malpractice Action

In August 2015, Aguilar filed a complaint against Rosen for malpractice, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and negligence. Aguilar alleged Rosen "persuade[d] Mr. Aguilar to accept what was described to [Aguilar] as a 'plea' as to a false charge, resulting in Mr.